The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Floating vessel platforms are located where a boat would otherwise be authorized to dock and Florida law has recognized both a statutory permitting exemption and a general permitting process for these products for more than 20 years in subsection 403.813(1)(s), Florida Statutes (Fla. Stat.). Subsection 403.813(1)(s), Fla. Stat., provides a statutory exemption for certain FVPs under 500 square feet, and also provides a general permit for FVPs which are larger than the statutory exemption, but which “do not cause significant adverse impacts to occur individually or cumulatively.” s. 403.813(1)(s)3., Fla. Stat. For FVPs that qualify for the general permit, “[a] local government may not impose a more stringent regulation, permitting requirement, registration requirement, or other regulation covered by such general permit.” Id. As the De Beers’ FVP is larger than 500 square feet, it does not qualify for the statutory exemption.