2023.12.05_TC_Agenda_Regular1
[…] and contractor listed on the permit.
105.6.2 Pursuant to Section 553.79(16), Florida Statutes, a local enforcement agency may not deny issuance of a
building permit to a contractor solely because the contractor is listed on other building permits that were not
closed. A local enforcement agency has the authority to deny a new permit application from an applicant for other
reasons.
[A] 105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall be kept on the site of the work until the
completion of the project.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies
for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than
14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: “WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF
COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A
NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST
INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY
BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT.”
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each building permit for the demolition or renovation of an
existing structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the owner’s or operator’s