2008.02.26_BSAB_Minutes_Workshop1
[…] the City of Suarise case, that the only limitation on the power of
http://myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/printview/366FFB284F5045B78525654B00515813 2/26/2008
Advisory Legal Opinion -Municipal ordinance, additional requirements imposed Page 2 of 4
municipalities under this constitutional section is that such power
must be exercised for a valid municipal purpose.
As determined b the Court "
y [l]egislative statutes are relevant only
to determine limitations of authority" and municipalities need no
further authorization from the Legislature to conduct municipal
government. [2]
Pursuant to section 166.021(1), Florida Statutes, municipalities are
granted "the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to
enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal
functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power
for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law."
Section 166.021(3), Florida Statutes, prescribes limitations on the
subjects that municipal legislation may address and provides:
"(3) The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power
set forth in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the
legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact
legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state
Legislature may act, except:
(a) The subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of
extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant
to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution;
(b) Any subject expressly prohibited by the constitution;
(c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county government by
the constitution or by general law; and
(d) Any subject preempted to a county pursuant to a county charter
adopted under the authority of ss. 1(g), 3, and 6(e), Art. VIII of
the State Constitution."
The relationship between local and state legislation was specifically
discussed by the Florida Supreme Court in the Rocio case:
"The principle that a municipal ordinance is inferior to state law
remains undisturbed. Although legislation may be concurrent, enacted