2012.04.11_PB_Minutes_Regular•'� 16 8 ( A� 0�
[…] As I told you I'm not opposed to boat lifts but I fear a lift in this location may cause a multitude of legal
problems for the parties and perhaps the Town if not researched by the town attorney before approval.
"Click on the link"
ltt ://www.liw-I w.com/files/ re ntations/General%200verview%20of%20Ri arian%20Ri h %
20in%20Florida pdf
k. Common Law
4/30/2012
Yage 2 of 2
2. Right to View and Right to Ingress and Egress
Statutes
1. General Rights
The Florida legislature has deferred to the common law regarding the general riparian rights granted to
riparian land owners in Section 253.141, Fla. Stat., which states that these rights include "the rights of
ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing and such others as may have been defined by
law."74rida common law recognizes that riparian rights specifically include the right to an unobstructed
view and the right of ingress to and egress from the water.
Best regards,
Greg B.
4/30/2012
-m
S08-J91-0/SJ
.f/O7-t7t-8t9S
rbu3Ka �• -lave 1' e.ac'
J
rc> adb.
'e� a� I I